Hair & Scalp

Head Spa Price in Singapore 2026: What a Session Really Costs

lambajasmit 8 Oct 2026 10 min read
Head Spa Price in Singapore 2026: What a Session Really Costs

A head spa in Singapore costs about $108 for a salon’s cheapest session (the median on the 15 salon menus we reviewed), and most start between $49 and $173. The cheapest standard session we found was $48, and luxury head spa rituals go up to $398.

So why does one studio charge $48 and another $398 for something with the same name? Mostly time, ritual and setting. This guide breaks down what you get at each price, what an extra half hour really costs, why the price on your feed is often a trial price, and how to spot a fair deal before anyone mentions a package.

New to head spas? Start with our complete guide to head spas in Singapore, which covers the types, what happens in the chair and how often to go. This post is all about the numbers.

Head Spa Prices in Singapore at a Glance

We looked at head spa prices on 15 Singapore salon menus during our marketplace research (April to September 2026): dedicated head spa studios, Japanese and Korean hair salons, and day spas. For each salon we took its cheapest standard session and left out first-trial prices, promotions and packages.

TierCheapest sessionShare of salonsWhat’s usually different
BudgetUnder $80About 1 in 4Dedicated head spa and dry head spa studios, shorter or simpler sessions
Mid-range$80 to $129About halfHead spa studios and Japanese or Korean hair salons, often a 60-minute signature session
Premium$130 and upAbout 1 in 5Detox scalp spas and long signature rituals at premium salons

About half the salons we reviewed (7 of 15) have a head spa under $100. The middle of the market sits at $108, and only three salons started above $130.

Those numbers sit close to the estimated tiers in our complete guide, so if you read that first, nothing here should surprise you. The difference is that these come from real menus.

Head Spa Price by Session Length

Length is the single biggest thing you’re paying for. Only 6 of the 15 menus stated how long their cheapest session runs, which is too few for a reliable median per length, so here are the honest ranges instead.

Session lengthWhat we sawWhat you usually get
30 minutes$48 to $80A cleanse plus a short scalp massage
50 to 60 minutes$55 to $200, most about $98 to $120The signature ritual: cleanse, longer massage, mask or tonic, rinse
75 to 90 minutes$48 to $300Extended massage and extra steps, sometimes more scalp-focused care

That 75 to 90 minute range is wide for a reason. The $48 session was a 90-minute treatment at a hair salon with a scalp-care focus, while the $300 one was a 90-minute luxe ritual at a Korean hair salon. Same length, very different experience. Always pair a price with its length before you compare.

The clearest evidence comes from salons that sell more than one length:

  • A dry head spa studio: 30 minutes $48, 50 minutes $68, 65 minutes $78.
  • A Korean hair salon: 30 minutes $80, 60 minutes $200, 90 minutes $300.
  • A Korean hair salon with an Ayurvedic option: 60 minutes $120, 90 minutes $180 to $220.

Here’s what we noticed: at budget studios, extra time is cheap. One added 35 minutes for $30. At premium studios, going from a short session to the full ritual can more than double the price. If you love the massage part, a longer session at a simpler studio is often the best value per minute.

What Pushes the Price Up

1. Session length. As above. A 30-minute express and a 90-minute ritual are different products.

2. The style of ritual. Japanese-style sessions lean into massage and the slow, sensory unwind. Korean-style sessions tend to add more steps, like exfoliation, tools and tonics. More steps usually means more time and a higher price.

3. Where you book. On the menus we reviewed, dedicated head spa studios tended to be the cheapest per session, with several at $48 to $55. Japanese and Korean hair salons priced a head spa at roughly $80 to $140. Premium salon rituals started at $288 and reached $398.

4. Whether anyone checks your scalp. Plenty of head spa marketing shows a scalp camera, but only 2 of the 15 menus we reviewed mention a scalp analysis. Don’t assume it’s included. If a proper look at your scalp is what you’re after, ask for it, or book a dedicated scalp analysis.

5. Add-ons and bundles. Some studios fold in a hair treatment, a face gua sha or a blow-dry. One menu we reviewed charges $260 for a 105-minute session that includes a hair treatment. Nice, but compare it against a plain session, not against someone else’s 60 minutes.

6. Nett or “++”. Some menus quote a flat nett price; others add GST on top. Check which one you’re looking at.

Trial Prices: Not the Real Price

Head spa menus in Singapore lean hard on first-trial prices. On the menus we reviewed, most first-visit offers sat around $58 to $98, and at least one studio labels its whole head spa menu as “trial price”. One menu cut a 60-minute session from $98 to $58 for first-timers. Another advertised a 75-minute first trial at $88 against a usual $148.

None of these trial prices are in our stats, because you only get them once. Trial prices are a fair way to test a studio, so go ahead and use them. Just budget for the standard price, because that’s what you’ll pay from your second visit. If a head spa you saw on your feed looks too cheap, it’s very likely a first-visit price.

Packages: Do the Maths First

After the trial comes the package pitch. On the menus we reviewed, we saw a three-session bundle and 5-session and 11-session packs. A package can lower the price per visit, but only if you actually go back that many times.

Beauty package pressure is a recurring theme in CASE’s beauty complaint figures, which reported a 76.2 per cent jump in beauty complaints in 2025. Our rule of thumb: pay per visit for your first two or three sessions, and only commit once you know you love the studio and the schedule suits you.

What a Head Spa Costs per Year

Our complete guide suggests once a month as the sweet spot for most people. Using the prices above, here’s a rough picture. These are our estimates, rounded, not quotes.

How often you goPrice per sessionRoughly per year
Once a month at a budget studio$48 to $55About $580 to $660
Once a month at a mid-range salon$108 (the median)About $1,300
Every three weeks at a mid-range salon$108 (the median)About $1,900

Whether that’s money well spent depends on what you want from it. We weigh it up honestly in is a head spa worth it?

How to Get a Fair Price

  • Ask how long the session is, and how much of it is actual massage.
  • Ask what’s included: mask or tonic, the rinse, a blow-dry, any scalp check.
  • Ask for the standard price, not just the first-trial price.
  • Check whether the price is nett or “++”.
  • Don’t buy a package on your first visit.
  • Book for the right reason. If your scalp is itchy, flaky or very oily, a relaxation-led head spa may not be the right spend. Our head spa vs scalp treatment comparison helps you choose.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is a head spa in Singapore?

A head spa in Singapore costs a median of $108 for a salon’s cheapest session, based on the 15 salon menus we reviewed. Most start between $49 and $173, the cheapest standard session was $48 and luxury rituals reach $398. About half the salons had a head spa under $100. First-trial prices were left out.

How much is a 60-minute head spa in Singapore?

On the menus we reviewed, a 50 to 60 minute head spa cost $55 to $200, with most around $98 to $120. Only 6 of 15 menus stated a duration, so treat that as a range rather than a median. Always compare a price with the session length it buys before you book.

Why are head spa trial prices so cheap?

Trial prices are a one-time offer to get you through the door. On the menus we reviewed, most first-visit offers sat around $58 to $98, and one cut a 60-minute session from $98 to $58. Budget for the standard price instead, because that is what you pay from your second visit.

Is a scalp analysis included in a head spa?

Usually not. Only 2 of the 15 head spa menus we reviewed mention a scalp analysis, even though plenty of head spa marketing shows a scalp camera. If you want a proper look at your scalp, ask the studio before you book, or book a dedicated scalp analysis instead.

Where to Book a Head Spa in Singapore

Prices swing a lot even between studios on the same street, so compare before you commit. On Glamingo you can browse studios offering a head spa, check their menus and session lengths, and request a booking in a few taps. For a shortlist, see our best head spas in Singapore and best Japanese head spas, or local picks in Orchard and the CBD.

Want the full picture first? Our complete head spa guide covers the types, aftercare and how often to go.

Compare head spa studios on Glamingo →

Prices are taken from salon menus during our research and are a guide, not a quote. Always confirm the final price when you book.